Olive Garden
Careers

Explore Olive Garden job opportunities, pay ranges,
employee benefits, and career growth paths before you apply.

What Is Olive Garden Careers?

Olive Garden careers refer to the various job opportunities available at Olive Garden restaurants and corporate locations across the United States. From servers and cooks to managers and support staff, the company regularly hires people with different experience levels.
Many people search for Olive Garden careers because they want flexible schedules, restaurant experience, employee benefits, or a pathway into hospitality management. Whether you’re looking for your first job or planning a long-term restaurant career, understanding how Olive Garden hiring works can help you decide if it’s the right fit.

In this guide, you’ll learn about available positions, pay ranges, employee experiences, benefits, hiring expectations, and how Olive Garden compares with other restaurant employers.

Quick Answer Table About Olive Garden Jobs

Company Type

Casual dining restaurant chain

Common Positions

Server, Host, Cook, Dishwasher, Bartender, Manager

Experience Required

Entry-level positions available

Hiring Age

Typically 16 or 18+, depending on role and location

Pay Range

Approx. $10 to $30+ per hour depending on position

Benefits

Varies by role and eligibility

Application Method

Online application

Locations

Hundreds of restaurants across the U.S.

Scheduling

Full-time and part-time options

Advancement Opportunities

Strong internal promotion culture

Understanding Olive Garden Careers

When people hear “Olive Garden careers,” they often think only about serving tables. In reality, the company hires for a wide range of positions that keep restaurants running every day.

Front-of-house roles include hosts, servers, bartenders, and bussers. These employees interact directly with guests and help create the dining experience customers expect. Many workers start in these positions because they require little or no prior restaurant experience.

Back-of-house positions include line cooks, prep cooks, dishwashers, and kitchen supervisors. These jobs focus on food preparation, kitchen operations, and maintaining food safety standards.

For people interested in leadership, Olive Garden also hires restaurant managers, culinary managers, and general managers. Many management team members began in hourly positions before moving up through the company.

One misconception is that restaurant jobs are temporary. While some employees work seasonally or part-time, many build long-term careers in hospitality through internal promotions and management development programs.

Types of Jobs Available at Olive Garden

These front-of-house positions are tied to guest dining experiences, especially popular menu areas like the Appetizers Menu and the Soups Salad Breadsticks

Front-of-House Positions

These roles interact directly with guests:

  • Host/Hostess
  • Server
  • Bartender
  • Busser
  • To-Go Specialist

These jobs often appeal to people who enjoy customer service and fast-paced environments.

Back-of-House Positions

Kitchen roles include:

  • Line Cook
  • Prep Cook
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Supervisor

These positions are ideal for people who enjoy cooking, food preparation, and teamwork behind the scenes.

Management Roles

Leadership opportunities include:

  • Service Manager
  • Culinary Manager
  • Restaurant Manager
  • General Manager

Management positions typically require previous restaurant or leadership experience.

Real Customer and Employee Experience

After watching restaurant hiring trends for years, one thing stands out about Olive Garden employees: many stay longer than expected.

Workers often praise the team environment. New employees usually receive structured training, which helps reduce the stress of learning restaurant operations. Servers frequently mention that the unlimited soup, salad, and breadsticks concept creates steady customer traffic, which can translate into more earning opportunities during busy shifts.

One area that occasionally causes confusion is scheduling. Like most restaurants, schedules can change based on business volume, holidays, and staffing needs. Employees who prefer a strict nine-to-five schedule sometimes find restaurant hours challenging.

Some workers are surprised by how physically demanding restaurant jobs can be. Servers may walk several miles during a shift, while kitchen staff spend hours standing, lifting supplies, and working in hot environments.

A common positive surprise is the opportunity for advancement. Employees who perform well often find pathways into trainer, supervisor, or management positions faster than they expected.

Olive Garden Pay and Compensation

Pay varies significantly depending on job title, location, experience level, and local labour laws.

Host/Hostess

$10 – $16 per hour

Dishwasher

$11 – $17 per hour

Prep Cook

$12 – $19 per hour

Line Cook

$13 – $22 per hour

To-Go Specialist

$11 – $18 per hour

Bartender

$15 – $30+ per hour (including tips)

Server

$15 – $35+ per hour (including tips)

Restaurant Manager

$50,000 – $80,000+ annually

General Manager

$70,000 – $120,000+ annually

All figures are approximate and can vary significantly by market.

Employees in major cities often earn higher wages because of local labor requirements and higher living costs. Servers and bartenders may earn considerably more during busy periods due to tips.
From a value perspective, server positions often provide the highest earning potential relative to experience requirements. However, earnings can fluctuate based on restaurant traffic, shift schedules, and location.

Benefits Offered Through Olive Garden Careers

Benefits vary depending on position, employment status, and eligibility requirements.

Potential benefits may include:

  • Medical coverage
  • Dental coverage
  • Vision coverage
  • Paid time off
  • Employee meal discounts
  • Retirement savings options
  • Career development programs
  • Flexible scheduling
  • Management training opportunities

Part-time and full-time employees may have access to different benefit packages depending on company policies and local regulations.
For many employees, Flexible scheduling is one reason many employees enjoy working at Olive Garden. If you’re curious about the guest experience you’ll help create, check out our Olive Garden menu guide.

Hiring Process: What to Expect

Applying for Olive Garden careers is generally straightforward.

Typical hiring steps include:

Go to Olivegarden.com

Submit an online application.
Complete any required screening questions.
Attend an interview
Receive a job offer if selected.
Complete onboarding and training.
Olive Garden jobs

Interview questions often focus on:

  • Customer service experience
  • Teamwork skills
  • Availability
  • Handling difficult situations
  • Work ethic

Applicants without restaurant experience should not automatically assume they are unqualified. Many entry-level positions prioritize attitude, reliability, and communication skills over previous experience.

Olive Garden Careers vs Other Restaurant Jobs

Olive Garden

Moderate to High

Casual dining experience

Strong training and advancement opportunities

Applebee’s

Moderate

Flexible restaurant work

Similar casual dining environment

Chili’s

Moderate to High

Fast-paced service

Often higher-volume locations

Texas Roadhouse

High Tip Potential

Busy dining rooms

Strong focus on guest interaction

LongHorn Steakhouse

Moderate to High

Steakhouse environment

Different menu and service style

Olive Garden tends to attract employees looking for a structured corporate restaurant environment. The company has established training systems and consistent operational standards across many locations.

Someone seeking their first restaurant job may appreciate Olive Garden’s training approach. Workers focused primarily on maximizing tips might compare local restaurant traffic and customer spending patterns before deciding.

Management candidates often evaluate advancement opportunities, company culture, and leadership development programs when comparing employers.

Is Olive Garden Careers Available Everywhere?

Olive Garden careers are available only where Olive Garden restaurants operate. The chain has locations throughout much of the United States, but job availability differs significantly by region. If you’re unsure whether a restaurant is hiring near you, check our Olive Garden Locations guide to find nearby restaurants and available opportunities.

Some restaurants may actively hire year-round due to turnover or growth, while others hire mainly before busy seasons. Urban locations often have more openings than smaller markets because they serve larger customer bases.

Application methods are generally consistent, but hiring speed can vary. One restaurant may contact applicants within days, while another location may take longer depending on staffing needs and management schedules.

It’s also worth checking individual restaurant listings regularly. New openings can appear as staffing needs change throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Olive Garden careers include restaurant, management, culinary, and corporate job opportunities. Positions range from entry-level roles to senior leadership jobs depending on experience and qualifications.

Pay varies by position and location. Hourly jobs may range from around $10 to $22 per hour, while tipped positions and management roles can earn substantially more.

Yes. Many entry-level positions are designed for applicants with little or no restaurant experience. Training is typically provided after hiring.

Most applicants apply online through the company’s job portal. After applying, selected candidates may be invited for interviews and onboarding.

Not necessarily. Availability depends on whether Olive Garden operates restaurants in the area and whether those locations are actively hiring.

Yes. Many restaurants offer part-time opportunities, especially for students and workers seeking flexible schedules. Availability depends on local staffing needs.

For many employees, yes. The company has a history of promoting from within, making it possible to move from hourly positions into management roles.

Restaurant work can be physically demanding and may include nights, weekends, and holiday shifts. Applicants should consider schedule flexibility and customer service expectations before applying.