Olive Garden
Five Cheese
Ziti al Forno

Enjoy Olive Garden’s Five Cheese Ziti al Forno with the latest price, calories, ingredients, nutrition facts, and our honest review.

What Is Olive Garden Five Cheese Ziti al Forno?

Some pasta dishes are satisfying. Olive Garden Five Cheese Ziti al Forno goes a step further and feels like pure comfort food. It’s one of those entrées people order when they’re craving something warm, cheesy, and filling. Every forkful combines tender ziti pasta with a rich blend of cheeses, hearty meat sauce, and a golden baked topping that adds just enough crispness to keep things interesting.

Unlike lighter pasta dishes such as Shrimp Scampi, this one fully embraces richness. The pasta is baked in the oven after being coated in marinara, Alfredo sauce, and a blend of Italian cheeses, creating bubbling edges and a lightly browned cheese crust. It has remained a permanent favorite on the Olive Garden menu for years and continues to attract guests who love baked pasta.

If you’re the kind of diner who believes there is no such thing as too much cheese, this entrée will probably land near the top of your list. It is served as a full-size main course and pairs naturally with Olive Garden’s famous breadsticks and house salad.

Olive Garden Five Cheese Ziti al Forno

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Quick Facts

Price

Approximately $19.99 to $23.99

Calories

About 1,220 calories

Serving Size

1 entrée

Available Since

Longtime permanent menu item

Menu Category

Baked Pasta Entrée

Vegan Friendly

No

Gluten-Free

No

Available All Day

Yes

Permanent or Limited

Permanent menu item

What Is Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Made Of?

The name tells you a lot, but not the whole story. Five Cheese Ziti al Forno starts with ziti pasta that is tossed with marinara sauce, creamy Alfredo sauce, and Olive Garden’s signature five-cheese blend before being baked until the top turns golden and slightly crisp. The baking process melts everything together into a thick, creamy pasta that holds its shape while still feeling soft inside.

The sauce is what makes this entrée memorable. Instead of relying only on tomato sauce or Alfredo, it combines both, creating a balance between tangy tomato flavor and rich creaminess. Melted cheese coats every piece of pasta, while the baked topping adds extra texture that you don’t get from a traditional pasta bowl.

Main Ingredients

  • Ziti Pasta (The tube-shaped pasta that holds the creamy sauce inside every bite.)
  • Five Cheese Blend (A combination of Italian cheeses that delivers the dish’s rich, cheesy flavor.)
  • Marinara Sauce (Adds tomato flavor and balances the richness.)
  • Alfredo Sauce (Provides creaminess and buttery texture.)
  • Italian Cheese Topping (Creates the golden baked crust.)
  • Italian Seasonings (Herbs and spices that deepen the flavor.)
  • Garlic (Adds savory aroma throughout the dish.)
  • Butter and Cream (Help create the smooth, rich sauce.)
  • Parmesan Cheese (Adds a slightly salty finish.)
 Five Cheese Ziti al Forno at Olive Garden

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Calories and Nutrition

This is one of the richest pasta entrées on the Olive Garden menu, so it isn’t a light lunch. The combination of multiple cheeses, Alfredo sauce, baked pasta, and generous portions pushes both the calorie and sodium counts well above many other menu choices. If you’re craving comfort food, though, that’s exactly what makes this dish so appealing.

Nutrition Facts

Calories

About 1,220

Total Fat

69g

Saturated Fat

38g

Trans Fat

2g

Cholesterol

165mg

Sodium

2,330mg

Total Carbohydrates

97g

Dietary Fiber

7g

Total Sugars

15g

Protein

53g

What This Means For You

  • This is one of the highest-calorie pasta dishes on the menu.
  • The protein content is excellent, helping make the meal filling.
  • Sodium is very high, so it may not fit a lower-sodium eating plan.
  • The large serving size makes it easy to split with someone or save half for later.

Compared with Shrimp Scampi, Five Cheese Ziti al Forno contains significantly more calories, fat, and sodium. It is also richer than Spaghetti with Marinara, making it a better choice for guests who want an indulgent baked pasta instead of a lighter Italian meal.

How Much Does Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Cost?

Baked specialty pastas usually fall in the middle of Olive Garden’s entrée pricing, and Five Cheese Ziti al Forno follows that pattern. While it costs slightly less than some seafood dishes, it still offers a generous portion that many diners consider enough for two meals. Prices vary by restaurant, local taxes, and promotional offers.

Regular Entrée

$19.99 to $23.99

As Part of a Lunch Special

Varies by location

Included in Family Meal or Bundle

May be available during select promotions

Prices are approximate and may have changed since this article was written.

For value alone, this entrée performs well. The portion is generous, the ingredients feel hearty, and leftovers reheat surprisingly well, making it one of the better choices if you want a meal that can easily stretch into lunch the next day.

What Does Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Taste Like?

This is the kind of pasta you order when you’re in the mood for something rich rather than light. The first thing you notice is the bubbling layer of golden cheese covering the top. It arrives at the table still hot from the oven, with the smell of toasted Parmesan, garlic, and tomato sauce filling the air before you even take the first bite.

The flavor is unapologetically cheesy. The marinara brings a little tanginess that keeps the Alfredo from becoming too heavy, while the blend of melted cheeses creates a creamy, stretchy texture throughout the pasta. Every piece of ziti is coated in sauce, and the baked cheese on top adds a slightly crisp finish that contrasts nicely with the soft pasta underneath. It’s rich from the first bite to the last, so this is definitely a meal for cheese lovers.

Compared with Olive Garden’s Fettuccine Alfredo, this entrée has more texture because of the baked topping and tomato sauce. It also reminds me of a homemade baked ziti, although the Alfredo gives it a creamier finish than many traditional recipes. If you’ve had Carrabba’s Lasagne or Maggiano’s baked pasta, Five Cheese Ziti al Forno sits somewhere between those two, offering plenty of cheese without becoming overly dense.

Dietary Information

Vegan

No

Contains multiple cheeses, cream, and dairy ingredients.

Vegetarian

Yes*

Prepared without meat by default, but confirm current preparation methods with your location.

Gluten-Free

No

Made with traditional wheat ziti pasta.

Dairy-Free

No

Cheese, butter, and Alfredo sauce all contain dairy.

Nut-Free

Generally Yes*

No tree nuts are listed as ingredients, but cross-contact may occur.

Halal

No

Olive Garden does not certify halal menu items.

Kosher

No

Not prepared under kosher certification.

Low Carb / Keto

No

High in pasta and carbohydrates.

Low Sodium

No

Contains a significant amount of sodium.

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno can be a suitable vegetarian entrée because it does not normally include meat, but it is not suitable for vegans because of the large amount of cheese, cream, and butter used in the recipe. Olive Garden does not certify any menu items as vegan, and food is prepared in shared kitchens, so guests with strict dietary preferences should ask staff about current preparation practices.

The entrée is not gluten-free since it uses traditional wheat pasta. Even if a location offers gluten-sensitive pasta for other dishes, baked entrées like this are generally prepared using standard ingredients. Guests with celiac disease or severe gluten allergies should review Olive Garden’s current gluten-sensitive menu and discuss cross-contact concerns with the restaurant before ordering.

Olive Garden famous item (Five Cheese Ziti al Forno)

Can You Customize Five Cheese Ziti al Forno?

Although this dish is designed as a baked pasta, there are still several ways to personalize it depending on your local restaurant’s options.
Add grilled chicken for extra protein.

  • Add Italian sausage or meatballs where available.
  • Request extra marinara sauce for a stronger tomato flavor.
  • Ask for extra melted cheese if you want an even richer dish.
  • Request light Alfredo sauce to reduce some of the richness.
  • Leave off the Parmesan topping if preferred.
  • Pair it with Minestrone Soup instead of a creamy soup for a more balanced meal.
  • Add extra broccoli if your location offers vegetable add-ons.

Using the Olive Garden website or mobile app makes it easier to review available customization options before placing your order.

Is Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Still Available in 2026?

Yes. Five Cheese Ziti al Forno remains a permanent menu item at most Olive Garden restaurants in 2026. It has been one of the chain’s signature baked pasta dishes for years and continues to be a favorite among guests looking for a hearty Italian-American meal. While seasonal promotions come and go, this entrée has remained one of the menu’s most consistent offerings.

Availability can occasionally vary because of local ingredient shortages or temporary menu adjustments. Checking your nearest Olive Garden through the official website or mobile app is the quickest way to confirm availability before visiting. If it isn’t offered at your location, Chicken Alfredo or Lasagna Classico are the closest alternatives for anyone craving a rich, cheese-filled pasta.

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno vs. Similar Items

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno

$19.99 to $23.99

About 1,220

Baked ziti with five cheeses, Alfredo, and marinara.

Chicken Alfredo

$20.99 to $24.99

About 1,570

Creamier and higher in calories with grilled chicken.

Lasagna Classico

$20.99 to $24.99

About 940

Layered pasta with meat sauce and cheese.

Shrimp Scampi

$20.99 to $24.99

About 510

Lighter seafood pasta with garlic butter sauce.

Each of these entrées appeals to a different craving. Five Cheese Ziti al Forno is the best choice if you’re after classic baked comfort food with plenty of melted cheese. Lasagna Classico works well for diners who want a meatier Italian favorite, while Chicken Alfredo suits anyone who enjoys rich cream sauce. Shrimp Scampi is the better option if you prefer a lighter pasta with seafood and fresh vegetables instead of a heavily baked dish.

Ordering Five Cheese Ziti al Forno Across the US

Five Cheese Ziti al Forno is available at nearly every Olive Garden location across the United States, making it one of the brand’s most dependable pasta choices. Prices usually range from about $19.99 to $23.99, although larger cities and airport locations may charge slightly more. The recipe stays remarkably consistent from one restaurant to another, so you can generally expect the same creamy baked pasta whether you’re dining in Florida, Texas, California, or New York.

Ordering experiences can vary depending on the location and time of day. A suburban Olive Garden during weekday lunch often serves this dish faster than a busy downtown restaurant on Friday evening. Because the pasta is baked to order, it usually arrives hot with a nicely browned cheese topping, though wait times may be a little longer during peak dinner hours.

You can order Five Cheese Ziti al Forno for dine-in, To Go pickup, curbside pickup, or delivery through the Olive Garden app, website, DoorDash, Uber Eats, and other participating delivery services. For the freshest texture, lunch and early dinner are usually the best times to order, since the kitchen is busy enough to keep dishes moving without the longer waits that often come during weekend dinner rushes.

Frequently Asked Questions

About 1,220 calories are in one serving, although the exact amount can change if the recipe or portion size is updated. The dish is one of Olive Garden’s richer pasta entrées because it combines pasta, Alfredo sauce, marinara, and several cheeses.

It is made with ziti pasta baked in Alfredo and marinara sauces, then topped with a blend of five cheeses. The finished dish is baked until the cheese is melted and lightly browned, creating a creamy interior with a slightly crisp topping.

No. It contains several dairy ingredients, including cheese, butter, and Alfredo sauce. The standard recipe is suitable for many vegetarians but not for anyone following a vegan diet.

No. Traditional wheat pasta is used, so it is not considered gluten-free. Guests with gluten sensitivities should review Olive Garden’s gluten-sensitive menu before ordering.

Expect to pay around $19.99 to $23.99, depending on your location. Delivery services, local taxes, and menu price updates can increase the final total.

Yes. It remains a regular menu item at most Olive Garden restaurants in 2026. Temporary ingredient shortages or local menu changes are possible, so checking your nearest location online is always a good idea.

Yes. Many locations allow you to add grilled chicken, Italian sausage, or meatballs, request extra sauce or cheese, and make other simple adjustments. Available customizations may differ by restaurant.

It depends on your goals. This entrée is high in calories, carbohydrates, and sodium, making it more of an occasional comfort meal than an everyday lighter option. Pairing it with water and a vegetable-based soup or sharing the portion can help create a more balanced meal.

Similar Posts